As a rule, to be entitled to care benefit, you must have been employed for the last 4 weeks and have suffered loss of earnings. If you are an employee, your employer will pay the first 10 days of care benefit up to and including the calendar year the youngest child in the household turns 12. A self-employed person or freelancer is entitled to care benefit from NAV from the 11th day of absence.

You are automatically entitled to receive care benefit for

  • 10 days per calendar year when you have one or two children under the age of 12
  • 15 days per calendar year when you have more than two children under the age of 12

You may be entitled to additional care benefit

You may be entitled to transfer or share care benefit days when you are the sole carer for one or more children.

When are you eligible for care benefit?

You are eligible for care benefit if

  • You must be absent from work because your child is ill
  • The person who usually looks after your child on a daily basis is ill, such as a stay-at-home parent or nanny
  • The person who usually looks after your child on a daily basis is unable to do so because he or she is accompanying another child to an assessment or admission to a health institution
  • The child needs follow-up in the form of a doctor’s appointment, etc., even if the child is not ill or in need of care on that particular day

You are not eligible for care benefit in connection with

  • Ordinary meetings with the school, such as parent meetings or facilitating meetings
  • Planned absence, such as school vacations and planning days
  • Routine checks at the health clinic
  • Normal dentist appointments and checks, which are not due to illness

An employer may allow an employee to take individual hours or half-days, which may be added together to full care benefit days.

When can you apply for additional care benefit days?

You can apply for additional care benefit days if you

  • Have a chronically ill or disabled child
  • You want to be considered the sole carer because the other parent is unable to look after the child/children for a period of 6 months or more 

In such cases you must submit a claim for advance approval of additional care benefit days/ notification of sharing and transfer of care benefit days using the form NAV 09-06.05 “Krav om forhåndsgodkjenning av økt antall stønadsdager med omsorgspenger” (claim for advance approval of additional care benefit days), which you will find under the “Forms and applications” tab.

Care benefit for employees

When claiming care benefit you must notify your employer by filling out a self-certification form. From the fourth day, your employer may require that you document your child or your childcare provider’s illness by means of a medical certificate (doctor’s note).

You are not eligible for care benefit from your employer if

  • Your employment has been suspended for at least 14 days because you have taken statutory leave. See sections 12-2 – 12-5 and section 12-13 of the Working Environment Act.
  • You do not have a 4-week qualifying period because you have received unemployment benefit, parental benefit, sickness benefit, care benefit or training allowance.
  • You have a new employer and have not worked for at least 4 weeks in the new job.

In these cases, you may be eligible for care benefit directly from NAV. The child or the childcare provider’s illness must be documented by means of a medical certificate (doctor’s note). To receive care benefit, your employer must submit your income details digitally.

For more information about the digital income report see www.nav.no/inntektsmelding.

Self-employed workers and freelancers

Self-employed workers and freelancers are entitled to care benefit from NAV from the 11th day of absence. This means that you can receive care benefit from NAV when you

Payments to self-employed workers and freelancers

When applying for care benefit payment from NAV, you must document your child or childcare provider’s illness by means of a medical certificate (doctor’s note). You must document the 10 days you have already used and state the exact number of days for which you are claiming a care benefit refund. If you are caring for a chronically ill or disabled child over the age of 12 and there are no other children under the age of 12 in the household, you can apply to NAV to receive payment from NAV from day 1.

You must document your income by filling out form NAV 09-35.01 (income statement form for self-employed and freelancers), which you will find under the “Forms and applications” tab. Use the same form to document the days you have used and the days for which you are requesting care benefit.

You can receive care benefit for up to 3 months back in time, calculated from the month before NAV received your income statement. This means that if NAV receives your income statement in September, you will receive care benefit for the care benefit days you used in June, July and August.

Reimbursement of care benefit to employers

Employers are responsible for paying the first 10 care benefit days up to and including the calendar year the youngest child in the household turns 12.

If your employee is entitled to more than 10 care benefit days, you must also pay wages for these days, but you will receive reimbursement from NAV from day 11.

If your employee is entitled to additional care benefit days, because his or her child is chronically ill or disabled, you will receive reimbursement for care benefit from the first day of absence from the calendar year the youngest child in the household turns 13.

To receive care benefit, you must:

  • Submit an income statement for your employee
  • Document the 10 days your employee has already used, and
  • State exactly for which days you are requesting reimbursement of care benefit.

You do not have to submit copies of attendance registers or self-certification forms.

You can receive care benefit for up to 3 months back in time, calculated from the month before NAV received the income statement form. This means that if NAV receives your application for reimbursement of care benefit in September, you will be able to receive reimbursement of care benefit days in June, July and August.

Notify changes

If there are changes in your family situation that affect your right to care benefit, you must notify NAV immediately.

If you have more questions about care benefit?

Please call 55 55 33 33, select option 3. 


Most of the main information about your entitlements and duties is available here in English. There are also links to other more detailed information; however, some of this information is only available in Norwegian.